Is Kroger® Red Beans & Rice 90 Second Rice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from bacon cured with water
  • bacon fat
  • bacon flavor
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • xanthan gum
  • natural hickory smoke flavoring
  • +2 more

from bacon cured with water

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Enriched Long Grain Parboiled Rice (Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Niacin, Thiamin (Thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid), Red Beans, Green Peppers, Onions, Canola Oil, Seasoning (Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Salt, Spices, Paprika, Natural Flavor, Smoke Flavoring), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Minced Garlic, Natural Flavor (Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Palm Oil, Salt, Water, Bacon Flavor (From Bacon Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Contain Potassium Chloride, Dextrose, Smoke Flavorings, Sodium Phosphates), Natural Flavors, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Bacon Fat, Caramel Color, Mono- And Diglycerides), Maltodextrin, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavoring, Red Pepper, Salt, Xanthan Gum

Check Kroger® Red Beans & Rice 90 Second Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Red Beans & Rice 90 Second Rice is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmamiSalty
Texture
Fluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go