Is Kroger Rich & Smooth Buttery Spread Artificially Flavored Vegetable Oil Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybean lecithin
- soybean oil
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oil Blend (soybean Oil, Palm Oil And Palm Kernel Oil),water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Whey (milk), Soybean Lecithin (soy), Potassium Sorbate And Citric Acid (preservatives), Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added. Contains: Soy, Milk.
Check Kroger Rich & Smooth Buttery Spread Artificially Flavored Vegetable Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Rich & Smooth Buttery Spread Artificially Flavored Vegetable Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Where to buy
Kroger Rich & Smooth Buttery Spread Artificially Flavored Vegetable Oil is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


