Is KROGER, SHARP CHEDDAR PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SNACK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Carrageenan, Yeast Extract, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Glucono-delta-lactone, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid (A ), Artificial Color (Yellow 5, Yellow 6)

Check KROGER, SHARP CHEDDAR PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SNACK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KROGER, SHARP CHEDDAR PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SNACK is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOilySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchMeal Prep