Is Kroger® Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain corn.

Why it's not corn free

  • dextrose
  • corn starch

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp, tangy cheddar flavor with firm yet slightly crumbly texture that melts smoothly, commonly used for topping tacos, casseroles, baked potatoes, and grilled cheese. Reviewers often note consistent shredding, good meltability, and value for price, while some mention varying freshness or occasional clumping in resealable bags during storage and transport.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto (for color), potato starch, corn starch, dextrose and calcium sulfate (added to prevent caking), natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor).CONTAINS:  MILK

Check Kroger® Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyRich
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
ToppingSaladSandwichMeal Prep