Is Kroger S'mores Trail Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk powder
  • honey
  • high oleic canola oil
  • high oleic canola oil, and/, soybean oil, leavening
  • white chocolate flavored chips
  • dextrose
  • +4 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Graham Cracker Squares (enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]. Graham Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Honey, Molasses, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural Flavor, Annatto Color), Semi-sweet Chocolate Chunks (unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin), White Chocolate Flavored Chips (sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Pretzels (enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Salt, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: High Oleic Canola Oil, And/or Soybean Oil, Leavening [yeast, Sodium Bicarbonate And/or Ammonium Bicarbonate], Corn Syrup, Barley Malt Extract), Dehydrated Marshmallows (sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Artificial Flavor). Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat. Processed On Equipment That Also Processes Peanuts, Sesame And Tree Nuts.

Check Kroger S'mores Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go