Is Kroger® Sourdough English Muffins 6 Count Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy sourdough flavor and a slightly chewy interior with characteristic nooks and crannies; toasting yields a crisp surface while preserving a soft crumb. Commonly used for breakfast sandwiches, butter and jam, or as a toasted accompaniment. Reviewers note reliable texture and consistent toasting performance, with occasional comments about firmness variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Yeast.Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Sugar, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Distilled Vinegar, Corn Flour, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Sorbic Acid and Calcium Propionate (To Retard Spoilage), Corn Meal, Yeast Nutrients (Calcium Sulfate, Ammonium Chloride), Fumaric Acid, Soybean Oil

Check Kroger® Sourdough English Muffins 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Sourdough English Muffins 6 Count is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep