Is Kroger® Southern Style Potato Salad Soy Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy salad with tender, bite-sized chunks and a mildly tangy, savory flavor; texture balances soft pieces and a cohesive base. Commonly used as a side for picnics, barbecues, and family meals. Customer reviews note consistent taste and convenience, with occasional comments on sweetness or seasoning level, packaging and freshness.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy salad with tender, bite-sized chunks and a mildly tangy, savory flavor; texture balances soft pieces and a cohesive base. Commonly used as a side for picnics, barbecues, and family meals. Customer reviews note consistent taste and convenience, with occasional comments on sweetness or seasoning level, packaging and freshness.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Water, Salt, Natural Flavor), Sugar, Pickle Relish (cucumbers, Sugar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Alum, Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Turmeric [for Color]).contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Bell Pepper, Celery, Carrot, Onion, Salt, Wheat Germ, Distilled Vinegar, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Beta Carotene (for Color), Sodium Lactate, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (preservatives).
Check Kroger® Southern Style Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Southern Style Potato Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Southern Style Potato Salad is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


