Is Kroger Tortilla Chips 100% White Corn With A Kick of Lime Gluten Free?

Description
Tangy lime brightness complements a crisp, sturdy chip, offering a pronounced citrus note. Firm texture holds up to dips and chunky salsas. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag as a snack, paired with guacamole or queso, or used as a crunchy topping for salads and soups at parties and picnics.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- spice natural flavor
- yeast extract
spice natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy lime brightness complements a crisp, sturdy chip, offering a pronounced citrus note. Firm texture holds up to dips and chunky salsas. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag as a snack, paired with guacamole or queso, or used as a crunchy topping for salads and soups at parties and picnics.
Ingredients
Ground White Corn, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Sunflower, Safflower, Or Canola Oil), Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Buttermilk Powder, Sour Cream (cream, Nonfat Milk Cultures), Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Diacetate, Lime Juice Solids, Spice Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Lemon Juice Solids. Contains: Milk.
Check Kroger Tortilla Chips 100% White Corn With A Kick of Lime against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Tortilla Chips 100% White Corn With A Kick of Lime in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Siete Grain Free Tortilla Chips Gluten Free Lime -- 5 oz
Trader Joe's Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
Late July Snacks Organic Sea Salt And Lime Tortilla Chips
CHI-CHI'S CHIPS & TORTILLAS White Corn Taco Style Tortillas
Where to buy
Kroger Tortilla Chips 100% White Corn With A Kick of Lime is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


