Is Kuljanka Milk Chocolate With Cherry Flavoured Filling Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • other nuts containing gluten
  • natural flavouring
  • natural cherry flavouring

other nuts containing gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cherry Flavoured Filling (glucose Syrup, Sugar, 9% Cherry Purée Concentrate, Humectant: Sorbitols, Black Carrot Juice Concentrate, Aronia Purée, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid (l-(+)); Natural Flavouring, Thickener: Pectins), 15.8% Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fats In Varying Proportions (palm, Shea), Cocoa Mass, 2.4% Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins; Natural Cherry Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Hazelnut And Peanut Paste (hazelnuts, Peanuts), Vanilla Extract. Milk Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 32% Minimum, Milk Solids 22% Minimum. Contains Milk, Soya and Hazelnuts. It may also contain Egg and other Nuts containing Gluten.

Check Kuljanka Milk Chocolate With Cherry Flavoured Filling against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go