Is La Baguetterie Miche Sourdough Levain Gluten Free?

Description
Rustic artisan loaf with a pronounced tang, crisp golden crust and moist, chewy crumb. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toast, or bruschetta and often warmed before serving. Reviewers note consistent sour flavor, sturdy structure for toppings, and occasional variability in freshness and slice uniformity from store to store and packaging differences.
Why it's not gluten free
- unbleached wheat flour
- ground wheat
- cultured wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- barley
- wheat
- cultured wheat starch
unbleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rustic artisan loaf with a pronounced tang, crisp golden crust and moist, chewy crumb. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toast, or bruschetta and often warmed before serving. Reviewers note consistent sour flavor, sturdy structure for toppings, and occasional variability in freshness and slice uniformity from store to store and packaging differences.
Ingredients
Unbleached wheat flour, water, salt, cultured wheat starch, sour starter (ground wheat, cultured wheat flour, yeast, lactic acid (from bacterial cultures, ground wheat, malted barley flour, yeast, amylase. Contains: wheat, barley. May contain: almonds, eggs, hazelnuts, milk, pecans, sesame seeds, soy, walnuts.
Check La Baguetterie Miche Sourdough Levain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Baguetterie Miche Sourdough Levain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
Goldminer California Sourdough Square, 1lb. 8oz.
Where to buy
La Baguetterie Miche Sourdough Levain is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


