Is La Costena Jalapeno Nacho Slices Pickled Jar - 15.5 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, tangy jalapeño slices offer a bright, lingering heat and firm, crunchy texture; commonly used to top nachos, tacos, sandwiches, pizzas, and salads. Reviews often note consistent spice level, convenient jarred format, good value, and occasional variability in heat or saltiness reported by some buyers across many online grocery reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride And Spices

Check La Costena Jalapeno Nacho Slices Pickled Jar - 15.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

La Costena Jalapeno Nacho Slices Pickled Jar - 15.5 Oz is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsVonsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Slice

Flavor
SpicyTangySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnackingMeal Prep