Is LA CREMA, BISCUITS WITH CHOCOLATE CREAM FILLING, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- skimmed milk powder
- chocolate cream 30
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE CREAM 30% [SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER), CHOCOLATE 16% (SUGAR, FAT-REDUCED COCOA POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, EMULSIFIER: E322 (SOY LECITHIN), FLAVOUR), FAT-REDUCED COCOA POWDER, THICKER: E1412 (PHOSPHATE DISTARCH), EMULSIFIER: E322 (SOY LECITHIN), FLAVOUR), WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE (PALM) FAT, SUGAR, BUTTER, SOY FLOUR, FAT-REDUCED COCOA POWDER, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, PASTEURIZED EGG MASS, RAISING AGENT: E500 (SODIUM CARBONATE), SALT, FLAVOURS.
Check LA CREMA, BISCUITS WITH CHOCOLATE CREAM FILLING, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LA CREMA, BISCUITS WITH CHOCOLATE CREAM FILLING, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
About this product
Cookie · Piece


