Is La Famiglia Rana Spinach & Mozzarella Filled Gnocchi 280G Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavourings

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gnocchi 70%: Potato Purée 61% (Water, Potato Flakes), Durum Wheat Semolina, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Turmeric, Filling 30%: Spinach 27%, Ricotta Cheese (from Milk ), Mozzarella Cheese (from Milk ) 14%, Mascarpone Cheese (from Milk ), Corn Fibre, Sunflower Oil, Breadcrumbs (Soft Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Yeast), Whey Powder (from Milk ), Potato Flakes, Salt, Natural Flavourings (contain Milk , Wheat ), Garlic

Check La Famiglia Rana Spinach & Mozzarella Filled Gnocchi 280G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

La Famiglia Rana Spinach & Mozzarella Filled Gnocchi 280G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep