Is La Grille, Grilling Made Easy, BBQ Sauce, Montreal Steak Spice, 435ml Gluten Free?

Description
A spice-forward barbecue sauce with steakhouse-style seasoning, offering a robust, peppery-savory flavor and thick, glossy texture that clings well to food. Commonly used for brushing, marinating, glazing, or dipping steaks, burgers, ribs and grilled vegetables. Reviewers praise its bold, consistent taste and versatility, with occasional comments about sweetness and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A spice-forward barbecue sauce with steakhouse-style seasoning, offering a robust, peppery-savory flavor and thick, glossy texture that clings well to food. Commonly used for brushing, marinating, glazing, or dipping steaks, burgers, ribs and grilled vegetables. Reviewers praise its bold, consistent taste and versatility, with occasional comments about sweetness and packaging.
Ingredients
Tomato Paste, Vinegar, Sugar, Glucose, Fancy Molasses, Water, Salt, Spices, Blackstrap Molasses, Mustard Bran, Dehydrated Garlic, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Natural Flavour, Dehydrated Onion, Caramel Colour
Check La Grille, Grilling Made Easy, BBQ Sauce, Montreal Steak Spice, 435ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Grille, Grilling Made Easy, BBQ Sauce, Montreal Steak Spice, 435ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
BARBECUE SEASONED STEAK WITH POTATOES TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RUSSET POTATOES AND VEGETABLES IN A WHISKEY BBQ SAUCE, BARBECUE SEASONED STEAK WITH POTATOES
Rufus Teague Made Some BBQ Sauce Gluten Free Whiskey Maple -- 16 oz
Montreal Steak™ spice seasoning, La Grille
La Grille, Grilling Made Easy, Spicy Pepper Medley Seasoning, 150g
Where to buy
La Grille, Grilling Made Easy, BBQ Sauce, Montreal Steak Spice, 435ml is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


