Is La Morenita Brand Queso Quesadilla Mexican Style Cheese For Melting Lactose Free?

Description
This Mexican style quesadilla cheese offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor and smooth elastic texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for quesadillas, tacos, tortas and baked dishes, reviewers note reliable melting performance, creamy mouthfeel, authentic taste suitable for traditional preparations, occasional comments about batch to batch consistency, packaging and availability.
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized milk
- queso quesadilla cheese
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This Mexican style quesadilla cheese offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor and smooth elastic texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for quesadillas, tacos, tortas and baked dishes, reviewers note reliable melting performance, creamy mouthfeel, authentic taste suitable for traditional preparations, occasional comments about batch to batch consistency, packaging and availability.
Ingredients
Queso Quesadilla Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Color Added), Anticake (potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Natamycin [used As A Preservative].
Check La Morenita Brand Queso Quesadilla Mexican Style Cheese For Melting against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Morenita Brand Queso Quesadilla Mexican Style Cheese For Melting in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Gordo's Original Mexican Resturant Style Cheese Dip
KROGER, MEXICAN STYLE BLEND FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE
Kirkland Signature Mexican Style Four Cheese Blend, Shredded, 2.5 lbs, 2 ct
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
Where to buy
La Morenita Brand Queso Quesadilla Mexican Style Cheese For Melting is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


