Is La Preferida Zesty Mexican Homestyle Beans, 15 oz (Pack of 12) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- ground chorizo
- ground bacon
- cured with water
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Beans, Tomato Paste, Ground Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates,, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Salt, Ground Chorizo (Pork And Beed, Paprika, Salt, Sugar, Wine, Vinegar, Spices, Garlic, And Sodium Nitrite), Jalapeno, Onion, Clinatro, Garlic, Spices And Vinegar
Check La Preferida Zesty Mexican Homestyle Beans, 15 oz (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Preferida Zesty Mexican Homestyle Beans, 15 oz (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
La Preferida Low Fat Vegetarian Refried Beans 16-oz.
WOLF BRAND Homestyle Chili Without Beans 15 oz.
Popcorn, Premium, Homestyle, Natural Butter Flavor, 12 Pack Family Size
MEXICAN CASSEROLE TOPPED WITH ENCHILADA SAUCE AND CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN AND BEANS BOWLS, MEXICAN CASSEROLE
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
Where to buy
La Preferida Zesty Mexican Homestyle Beans, 15 oz (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Can


