Is La Preferida Zesty Mexican Homestyle Beans, 15 oz (Pack of 12) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- ground chorizo
- ground bacon
- cured with water
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Beans, Tomato Paste, Ground Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates,, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Salt, Ground Chorizo (Pork And Beed, Paprika, Salt, Sugar, Wine, Vinegar, Spices, Garlic, And Sodium Nitrite), Jalapeno, Onion, Clinatro, Garlic, Spices And Vinegar
Check La Preferida Zesty Mexican Homestyle Beans, 15 oz (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Preferida Zesty Mexican Homestyle Beans, 15 oz (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
La Preferida Low Fat Vegetarian Refried Beans 16-oz.
WOLF BRAND Homestyle Chili Without Beans 15 oz.
Popcorn, Premium, Homestyle, Natural Butter Flavor, 12 Pack Family Size
MEXICAN CASSEROLE TOPPED WITH ENCHILADA SAUCE AND CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN AND BEANS BOWLS, MEXICAN CASSEROLE
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
Where to buy
La Preferida Zesty Mexican Homestyle Beans, 15 oz (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Can


