Is La Victoria Green Chile/ Chile Verde Enchilada Sauce 10 oz Vegan?

Description
Tangy, mildly spicy sauce offers roasted pepper notes and a smooth, slightly chunky, medium-thick consistency that coats fillings easily. Commonly used to top enchiladas, smother burritos, sauce casseroles, or dip chips. Reviewers often cite authentic pepper flavor and convenience, while noting milder heat, occasional canned aftertaste, and variable thickness reports.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium silicate
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavors
calcium silicate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, mildly spicy sauce offers roasted pepper notes and a smooth, slightly chunky, medium-thick consistency that coats fillings easily. Commonly used to top enchiladas, smother burritos, sauce casseroles, or dip chips. Reviewers often cite authentic pepper flavor and convenience, while noting milder heat, occasional canned aftertaste, and variable thickness reports.
Ingredients
Water, Green Chiles, Green Tomatoes, Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Soybean Oil, Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Dry Onion, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Starch, Textured Soya Protein (Soy Flour, Hydrogenated Soy Protein, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Colors (Annatto, Fd&c Yellow 5 And 6), Yeast Extract, Calcium Silicate (Anticaking Agent), Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Citric Acid, Contains: Soy
Check La Victoria Green Chile/ Chile Verde Enchilada Sauce 10 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Victoria Green Chile/ Chile Verde Enchilada Sauce 10 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
La Victoria Green Chile/ Chile Verde Enchilada Sauce 10 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


