Is La Yogurt Sabor Latino Yogurt, Lowfat, Mango, Blended Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- nonfat milk solids
- cultured pasteurized grade a lowfat milk
- acidophilus
- active yogurt with l
- contains active yogurt with l, bulgaricus,| thermophilus, bifidobacterium bb-12
- vitamin d3
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Lowfat Milk, Sugar, Nonfat Milk Solids, Modified Cornstarch, Mango Fruit Puree, Fructose, Kosher Gelatin, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Sodium Benzoate (To Maintain Freshness), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Annatto (Color), Contains Active Yogurt With L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, Bifidobacterium Bb-12 (R), L, Acidophilus And L, Casei Cultures, Contains Milk
Check La Yogurt Sabor Latino Yogurt, Lowfat, Mango, Blended against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Yogurt Sabor Latino Yogurt, Lowfat, Mango, Blended in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Chobani® Non-fat Greek Yogurt, Vanilla Blended 32oz
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Chobani, Yogurt Greek Vanilla Blended Non Fat, 5.3 Ounce
Dannon® Light & Fit® Greek Blended Vanilla Nonfat Yogurt 32 oz. Tub
Where to buy
La Yogurt Sabor Latino Yogurt, Lowfat, Mango, Blended is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


