Is Labrada Lean Body Cookies & Cream Protein Shake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate, high-oleic sunflower oil, cocoa
  • milk protein isolate
  • riboflavin
  • cholecalciferol
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +5 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Milk Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Less Than 2% Of: Whey Protein Concentrate, High-oleic Sunflower Oil, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Inulin, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Vitamin & Mineral Blend (potassium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Zinc Sulfate, Tocopherol Acetate, Biotin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Potassium Iodide, D-calcium Pantothenate, Chromium Chloride, Copper Sulfate, Cyanocobalamin, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Folic Acid, Cholecalciferol, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Manganese Sulfate), Sucralose, Salt, Acesulfame Potassium. Contains Milk.

Check Labrada Lean Body Cookies & Cream Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoMeal PrepSnacking