Is Lactaid 100 % Lactose Free Calcium Enriched Fat Free Milk Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • milk
  • ingredient not in regular milk
  • fat free milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • tribasic calcium phosphate

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly sweet milk with a smooth, thin mouthfeel that fans report resembles regular dairy; users commonly drink it cold, add it to coffee and tea, pour over cereal, or use it in baking and smoothies. Reviews note consistent flavor, easy-pour packaging, reliable performance in recipes and convenient storage options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

fat free milk, tribasic calcium phosphate (calcium), ingredient not in regular milk, carrageenan (ingredient not in regular milk), guar gum (ingredient not in regular milk), lactase enzyme (ingredient not in regular milk), vitamin a palmitate and vitamin d3

Check Lactaid 100 % Lactose Free Calcium Enriched Fat Free Milk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Lactaid 100 % Lactose Free Calcium Enriched Fat Free Milk is available at 14 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCoffeeMeal Prep