No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Lactaid 100% Lactose Free Calcium Enriched Whole Milk, 1/2 Gal Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Tribasic Calcium Phosphate (Calcium), Ingredient Not In Regular Milk, Carrageenan (Ingredient Not In Regular Milk), Guar Gum (Ingredient Not In Regular Milk), Lactase Enzyme (Ingredient Not In Regular Milk), Vitamin D3

Check Lactaid 100% Lactose Free Calcium Enriched Whole Milk, 1/2 Gal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lactaid 100% Lactose Free Calcium Enriched Whole Milk, 1/2 Gal is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteWalmartUnited SupermarketsCentral MarketThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCookingMeal Prep
Vegan? Lactaid 100% Lactose Free Calcium Enriched Whole Milk, 1/2 Gal | Spoonful