Is Lactaid® Protein 100% Lactose Free Milk 52 fl. oz. Carton Vegetarian?

Description
This milk delivers a mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, slightly silky texture. Reviewers commonly note its neutral taste similar to regular milk and report good blendability in coffee, cereal, and recipes. Common uses include drinking, pouring over cereal, frothing for beverages, baking, and general cooking for everyday meal prep.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- lactase enzyme
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This milk delivers a mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, slightly silky texture. Reviewers commonly note its neutral taste similar to regular milk and report good blendability in coffee, cereal, and recipes. Common uses include drinking, pouring over cereal, frothing for beverages, baking, and general cooking for everyday meal prep.
Ingredients
Milk, Ultra-filtered Skim Milk (Ingredient Not In Regular Milk), Lactase Enzyme (Ingredient Not In Regular Milk), Vitamin D3
Check Lactaid® Protein 100% Lactose Free Milk 52 fl. oz. Carton against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lactaid® Protein 100% Lactose Free Milk 52 fl. oz. Carton in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lactaid® Protein 100% Lactose Free Milk 52 fl. oz. Carton is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


