Is Lagniappe Hot Italian Seafood Sausage Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- a milk derivative
- sodium caseinate
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHELLFISH (SHRIMP & SCALLOPS), WHITE FISH FILLET (COD, HADDOCK, POLLOCK AND OR FLOUNDER), SALMON, ONIONS, EGG WHITE, OLIVE OIL, WHITE WINE, GARLIC, PARSLEY, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), SEA SALT, HOT PEPPER SEEDS, FENNEL SEED, PAPRIKA, SPICES, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, MALTODEXTRIN, ENZYME, IN A NATURAL PORK CASING
Check Lagniappe Hot Italian Seafood Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lagniappe Hot Italian Seafood Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Lagniappe Hot Italian Seafood Sausage is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Piece


