Is Lagniappe Hot Italian Seafood Sausage Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- in a natural pork casing
- a milk derivative
- salmon
- egg white
- pollock
- flounder
- haddock
- enzyme
- +4 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHELLFISH (SHRIMP & SCALLOPS), WHITE FISH FILLET (COD, HADDOCK, POLLOCK AND OR FLOUNDER), SALMON, ONIONS, EGG WHITE, OLIVE OIL, WHITE WINE, GARLIC, PARSLEY, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), SEA SALT, HOT PEPPER SEEDS, FENNEL SEED, PAPRIKA, SPICES, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, MALTODEXTRIN, ENZYME, IN A NATURAL PORK CASING
Check Lagniappe Hot Italian Seafood Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lagniappe Hot Italian Seafood Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Lagniappe Hot Italian Seafood Sausage is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Piece


