Is Lagniappe Hot Italian Seafood Sausage Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- in a natural pork casing
- salmon
- pollock
- flounder
- haddock
- cod
- white fish fillet
- shrimp & scallops
- enzyme
- +1 more
in a natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHELLFISH (SHRIMP & SCALLOPS), WHITE FISH FILLET (COD, HADDOCK, POLLOCK AND OR FLOUNDER), SALMON, ONIONS, EGG WHITE, OLIVE OIL, WHITE WINE, GARLIC, PARSLEY, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), SEA SALT, HOT PEPPER SEEDS, FENNEL SEED, PAPRIKA, SPICES, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, MALTODEXTRIN, ENZYME, IN A NATURAL PORK CASING
Check Lagniappe Hot Italian Seafood Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lagniappe Hot Italian Seafood Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Lagniappe Hot Italian Seafood Sausage is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Piece


