Is Lakeside Yellow Grits Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Coarsely ground yellow grits deliver a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a firm, slightly grainy texture that becomes creamy when simmered. Commonly served as a breakfast porridge or savory side—paired with mains, casseroles, or bowls. Reviewers note consistent grind, easy preparation, and reliable, traditional taste and texture across households nationwide.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow Corn Grits, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin and Folic Acid.

Check Lakeside Yellow Grits against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Granule, Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishMeal Prep