Is Lamington sponge cake jam filled Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef gelatine
- 160 120
- natural raspberry flavouring natural colour
- natural uanilla flavouring
- 1422
- 471
- +1 more
beef gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lamington Cake(Sugar. Wheat Flour. Hater Egg Desiccated Coconut(10%)(Preservative (220)). Rice Starch. Cocoa Powder Raising Agents (541.500). Milk Solids. Uegetable Emulsifiers(477. 475.4726.471(Soy)). Beef Gelatine. Thickener (1422). Salt. Natural Uanilla Flavouring. Vegetable GunS (415.412) Natural Colour (101)). Crean(Milk Fat.Beef Gelatine. Vegetable Guns(407.407a). Emulsifier (471). Mineral Salt(516). Sugar Salt). Jan Filling (91) (Sugar Fruit(min 40%)(Apple Puree. Blackberry Juice). Thickener (440). AcidityRegulators(330.333). Natural Raspberry Flavouring Natural Colour (183. 160 120). Antioxidant (300)). Contains-Egg. Gluten. Milk Soybeans and Sulphites. May contain Peanuts. Sesame Seeds. Tree Nuts.
Check Lamington sponge cake jam filled against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lamington sponge cake jam filled in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


