Is Land O Frost DeliShaved Variety Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ham
  • turkey flavor
  • turkey stock
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • white turkey
  • of dextrose
  • dextrose

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oven Roasted Turkey: White Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Salt, Less Than 2% Of Potassium Chloride, Flavorings, Turkey Stock, Turkey Flavor, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Isolated Soy Protein, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Nitrite, Black Forest Ham: Ham, Less Than 2% Of Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch

Check Land O Frost DeliShaved Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Land O Frost DeliShaved Variety Pack is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingOn The Go