Is Land O Frost DeliShaved Variety Pack Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ham
  • turkey flavor
  • turkey stock
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • white turkey
  • of dextrose
  • dextrose

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oven Roasted Turkey: White Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Salt, Less Than 2% Of Potassium Chloride, Flavorings, Turkey Stock, Turkey Flavor, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Isolated Soy Protein, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Nitrite, Black Forest Ham: Ham, Less Than 2% Of Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch

Check Land O Frost DeliShaved Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Land O Frost DeliShaved Variety Pack is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingOn The Go