Is Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain corn and 2 ingredients contain corn depending on the source.

Why it's not corn free

  • modified corn starch
  • of dextrose
  • sodium erythorbate
  • caramel color

modified corn starch

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Land O Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham lunch meat is freshly carved and has water added. Some people say that this ham tastes great and is the best sandwich ham they've used. However, others find it too expensive. There are conflicting opinions regarding its fat content, with some saying it's not fatty and others mentioning a smoky flavor. Overall, this ham offers a range of tastes and opinions among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham Cured With Water, Salt, Less Than 2% Of Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Nitrite, Ham Cured With Water, Sodium Nitrite

Check Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichLunch