Is Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter Light with Canola Oil - 15 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • contains less than 2% of food starch-modified, not found in regular butter, tapioca maltodextrin
  • 2% of food starch-modified

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy spread with a mild buttery flavor that spreads easily from the refrigerator; commonly used on toast, bagels, sandwiches, and for melting on vegetables or finishing cooked dishes. Reviewers frequently note convenient tub packaging, good spreadability and value, while some comment on a milder taste compared with regular butter.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Butter), Butter (Cream, Salt), Canola Oil (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Butter), Buttermilk (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Butter), Contains Less than 2% of Food Starch-Modified, (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Butter), Tapioca Maltodextrin (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Butter), Salt, Mono and Diglycerides (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Butter) and PGPR (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Butter) (Emulsifiers), Lactic Acid, (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Butter) Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Butter) (to Preserve Freshness), Natural Flavor, (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Butter) Xanthan Gum, (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Butter) Beta-Carotene(Ingredients Not Found in Regular Butter) (Color).

Check Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter Light with Canola Oil - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter Light with Canola Oil - 15 Oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwichTopping