Is Land O'Lakes 30% Less Sodium White American Cheese, Deli Slice, 1 lb Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk And Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Milkfat, Milk Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sea Salt, Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Lactic Acid, Enzymes, Contains: Milk

Check Land O'Lakes 30% Less Sodium White American Cheese, Deli Slice, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Land O'Lakes 30% Less Sodium White American Cheese, Deli Slice, 1 lb is available at 2 retailers

WalmartCountdown

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch