Is LANDIES CANDIES, VANILLA CREME FILLED CHOCOLATE COVERED PRETZELS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • caprylic/capric triglycerides
  • milk
  • cream solids
  • milk fat
  • natural & artificial flavoring
  • propylene glycol
  • riboflavin
  • chocolate liquor processed with alkali

caprylic/capric triglycerides

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA [AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), PRETZEL (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONOCITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]). TRUFFLE FILLING (SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CREAM SOLIDS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN, PALM], SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA [AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF FRUCTOSE, SALT, PRESERVATIVE [POTASSIUM SORBATE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR AND PROPYLENE GLYCOL, VANILLA FLAVORING, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING. SWEET ALMOND OIL, CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDES). GOLD SANDING SUGAR (SUGAR ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, FD&C BLUE #2 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #8 LAKE, HYDROXYLATED SOY LECITHIN).

Check LANDIES CANDIES, VANILLA CREME FILLED CHOCOLATE COVERED PRETZELS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go