Is LANDIES CANDIES, VANILLA CREME FILLED CHOCOLATE COVERED PRETZELS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
- natural & artificial flavoring
- riboflavin
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA [AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), PRETZEL (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONOCITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]). TRUFFLE FILLING (SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CREAM SOLIDS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN, PALM], SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA [AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF FRUCTOSE, SALT, PRESERVATIVE [POTASSIUM SORBATE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR AND PROPYLENE GLYCOL, VANILLA FLAVORING, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING. SWEET ALMOND OIL, CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDES). GOLD SANDING SUGAR (SUGAR ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, FD&C BLUE #2 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #8 LAKE, HYDROXYLATED SOY LECITHIN).
Check LANDIES CANDIES, VANILLA CREME FILLED CHOCOLATE COVERED PRETZELS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LANDIES CANDIES, VANILLA CREME FILLED CHOCOLATE COVERED PRETZELS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Vanilla Creme Dream Cookies 10.6 oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Pretzels Fudge -- 5.5 oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


