Is Lane Labs AdvaCal® 1000 Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- beef
- magnesium stearate
- gelatin
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gelatin , Citric Acid , Croscarmellose Sodium , Microcrystalline Cellulose and Magnesium Stearate .
Check Lane Labs AdvaCal® 1000 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lane Labs AdvaCal® 1000 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
Emergen-C Raspberry Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix, 1000 mg
Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets
Nature's Bounty Vitamin B-12, 1000 mcg, Coated Tablets
Tums Calcium Carbonate Antacid Peppermint Ultra Strength 1000 Chewable Tablets
Where to buy
Lane Labs AdvaCal® 1000 is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


