Is Lantana Yellow Lentil Hummus With Sunflower Seeds & Apricot Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, slightly coarse spread with a balanced sweet-savory profile and mild tang; reviewers note smoothness and a pleasant, subtle crunch. Commonly used as a dip for vegetables, a cracker or sandwich spread, and a flavor twist for snack platters. Feedback often cites unique taste, smooth texture, and versatile pairing options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow Lentils, Water, Canola And Olive Oil, Dried Apricots, Tahini (Ground Sesame), Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Red Peppers, Garlic, Salt, Citric Acid, Onion, Sunflower Kernels, Sugar, Spices, Sulphur Dioxide, Potassium Sorbate To Maintain Freshness, Dried Garlic

Check Lantana Yellow Lentil Hummus With Sunflower Seeds & Apricot against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lantana Yellow Lentil Hummus With Sunflower Seeds & Apricot is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttySpicySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwich