Is LASAGNA WITH MEAT & SAUCE FRESHLY MADE PASTA LAYERED BETWEEN A RICH MEAT SAUCE & TOPPED WITH REAL MOZZARELLA CHEESE, LASAGNA WITH MEAT & SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat milk
  • part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • cultured skim milk
  • dry curd cottage cheese
  • cooked beef
  • dextrose
  • enzymes

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUCE: TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, COOKED BEEF, DRY CURD COTTAGE CHEESE (CULTURED SKIM MILK, ENZYMES), TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SEA SALT, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), SPICES, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MALTODEXTRIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL. COOKED PASTA: WATER, SEMOLINA. CHEESE: PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE AND MODIFIED CORNSTARCH (PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES], MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NONFAT MILK, FLAVORS).

Check LASAGNA WITH MEAT & SAUCE FRESHLY MADE PASTA LAYERED BETWEEN A RICH MEAT SAUCE & TOPPED WITH REAL MOZZARELLA CHEESE, LASAGNA WITH MEAT & SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch