Is LASAGNA WITH MEAT & SAUCE FRESHLY MADE PASTA LAYERED BETWEEN A RICH MEAT SAUCE & TOPPED WITH REAL MOZZARELLA CHEESE, LASAGNA WITH MEAT & SAUCE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • cultured skim milk
  • dry curd cottage cheese

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUCE: TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, COOKED BEEF, DRY CURD COTTAGE CHEESE (CULTURED SKIM MILK, ENZYMES), TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SEA SALT, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), SPICES, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MALTODEXTRIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL. COOKED PASTA: WATER, SEMOLINA. CHEESE: PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE AND MODIFIED CORNSTARCH (PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES], MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NONFAT MILK, FLAVORS).

Check LASAGNA WITH MEAT & SAUCE FRESHLY MADE PASTA LAYERED BETWEEN A RICH MEAT SAUCE & TOPPED WITH REAL MOZZARELLA CHEESE, LASAGNA WITH MEAT & SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch