Is Lasagna Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- asiago cheese
- parmesan cheese
- cheese cultures
- mascarpone cheese
- pasteurized milk
- ground beef
- ground pork
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- enzymes
- +3 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ground tomatoes, tomatoes, salt, citric acid, water, light cream (milk, cream), ground pork, ground beef, mascarpone cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), asiago cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), asiago cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), onion puree (yellow onion, dextrose), maltodextrin, canola oil, sea salt, dextrose, basil, spices, garlic, onion, natural flavor, vegetable juice concentrate, concentrated chicken stock, chicken fat, celery, onion, carrot, lactic acid, xanthan gum, oregano, yeast extract, yeast extract, black pepper, red pepper flakes, parmesan cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), milk, egg, wheat flour, butter, salt, black pepper v.
Check Lasagna against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lasagna in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GF VEGETABLE VEGAN LASAGNA MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGAN CHEEZE & VEGETABLES, GF VEGETABLE
Amy's Vegetable Lasagna, Made with Organic Pasta & Vegetables, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Real Good Chicken Lasagna Bowl
Jovial Lasagna, Brown Rice, Gluten Free, 100% Organic Whole Grain
LASAGNA WITH MEAT & SAUCE WITH 100% PURE BEEF, HERB SEASONED TOMATO SAUCE AND REAL MOZZARELLA CHEESE, LASAGNA WITH MEAT & SAUCE
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Pouch, Jar, Can


