Is Laura Chenel's Spicy Marinated Cabecou Goat Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cultured pasteurized goat milk
- microbial enzymes
cultured pasteurized goat milk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Goat Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Marinade: Organic Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Jalapeno Olive Oil, Crushed Chilies
Check Laura Chenel's Spicy Marinated Cabecou Goat Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Laura Chenel's Spicy Marinated Cabecou Goat Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
PopCorners® Gluten Free Spicy Queso Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks
Daiya Dairy Free Spicy Monterey Jack Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
PORTABELLA & GOAT CHEESE RAVIOLI RAVIOLIS STUFFED WITH PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, GOAT CHEESE AND ROMANO & RICOTTA CHEESE ALL COMBINED WITH CRIMINI MUSHROOMS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SPINACH AND AN INSANELY TASTY CREAMY BASIL SAUCE., PORTABELLA RAVIOLI
Cheez-It Hot and Spicy Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, 12.4 oz
SPICY BLACK BEAN & CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH BLACK BEANS AND VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF RICED CAULIFLOWER WITH A SPICY CHILI SAUCE TOPPED WITH COTIJA CHEESE MEAL, SPICY BLACK BEAN & CHICKEN
Where to buy
Laura Chenel's Spicy Marinated Cabecou Goat Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


