Is Layered Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Coconut 5 bars Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin
  • soy fibre
  • soy flour

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rolled Whole Grain Blend (Hard Red Wheat, Oats, Rye, Barley, Triticale), Dates, Soy Flour, Glycerin, Dark Chocolate (Dried Cane Syrup, Chocolate Liquor), Brown Rice Syrup, Chicory Root (Inulin), Dried Cane Syrup, Coconut, Tapioca Starch, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Walnuts, Invert Cane Syrup, Corn Starch, Cocoa, Honey, Natural Flavour, Acacia Gum, Soy Lecithin, Soy Fibre, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Peanut Flour, Skim Milk Powder, Almond Flour, Contains Wheat, Oat, Rye, Barley, Triticale, Soy, Walnut, Peanut, Milk And Almond , May Contain Other Tree Nuts

Check Layered Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Coconut 5 bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Layered Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Coconut 5 bars is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsZehrsYour Independent GrocerFortinos

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go