Is Lay's Poppables Honey BBQ Flavored Potato Snacks, 5 oz Bag Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Honey BBQ flavored airy bite sized popped potato snacks in a 5 oz bag deliver a crunchy hollow texture and pronounced sweet smoky tang. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used for casual snacking or served at gatherings. Reviewers mention bold flavor and light crispness with occasional sweetness comments noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, And/or Canola Oil), Potato Starch, Honey Bbq Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Spices, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Brown Sugar, Tomato Powder, Natural Flavor, Honey, Molasses, Paprika Extracts, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Purified Stevia Leaf Extract), Sea Salt, Turmeric

Check Lay's Poppables Honey BBQ Flavored Potato Snacks, 5 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lay's Poppables Honey BBQ Flavored Potato Snacks, 5 oz Bag is available at 14 retailers

SafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavoryHoney
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go