Is Lean Cuisine Balance Bowls Roasted Eggplant With Parmesan & Pasta Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- parmesan cheese
- cultured milk
- skim milk
- ingredient not in regular mozzarella cheese
- cultured part skim milk
- reduced fat mozzarella cheese
- egg whites
- enzymes
- vitamin a palmitate
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Iron, Potassium, Eggplant, Water, Cooked Pasta (water, Durum Whole Wheat Flour, Semolina Wheat Flour, Egg Whites), Tomato Paste, Onions, Reduced Fat Mozzarella Cheese (cultured Part Skim Milk And Skim Milk, Modified Cornstarch*, Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzymes, *ingredient Not In Regular Mozzarella Cheese), Parmesan Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), 2% Or Less Of Basil, Garlic Puree, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Spices, Modified Cornstarch, Dried Red Bell Peppers.
Check Lean Cuisine Balance Bowls Roasted Eggplant With Parmesan & Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lean Cuisine Balance Bowls Roasted Eggplant With Parmesan & Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
Prego Pasta Sauce, Alfredo Sauce With Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 14.5 Ounce Jar
SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE SAUCE GLUTEN FREE ELBOW PASTA, ROASTED ONIONS AND CHIVES - ALL COMBINED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY CHEDDAR AND SMOKED GOUDA CHEESE SAUCE., SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE
Prego Alfredo Sauce with Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 22 oz Jar
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


