Is Lean Cuisine Beef & Black Bean Noodles Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • mollusc
  • oyster sauce
  • beef
  • 473
  • 415
  • 631
  • 627
  • +2 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Noodles (37%) [water, Wheat Semolina, Vegetable Oil, Spices], Vegetables (33%) [green Beans (11%), Mushroom (6%), Bok Choy (6%), Capsicum, Onion, Reconstituted Tomatoes (water, Tomato Paste), Spring Onion], Beef (5%), Black Beans (3%), Textured Vegetable Protein (soy), Oyster Sauce (2%) (mollusc) (150a), Soy Sauce (wheat), Sugar, Garlic, Thickener (1422), Natural Flavours (flavour Enhancers (627, 631]) (wheat), Spices, Ginger, Malt Barley Extract, Sesame Oil, Salt, Emulsifiers (415, 473). Contains: Wheat, Gluten, Soy, Mollusc, Sesame. May Be Present: Peanut, Cashew, Egg.

Check Lean Cuisine Beef & Black Bean Noodles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickySalty
Texture
ChunkyTenderOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go