Is Lean Cuisine Beef & Black Bean Noodles Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- oyster sauce
- beef
- 473
- 631
- 627
- natural flavours
- +1 more
oyster sauce
Dietitian noteOysters are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Noodles (37%) [water, Wheat Semolina, Vegetable Oil, Spices], Vegetables (33%) [green Beans (11%), Mushroom (6%), Bok Choy (6%), Capsicum, Onion, Reconstituted Tomatoes (water, Tomato Paste), Spring Onion], Beef (5%), Black Beans (3%), Textured Vegetable Protein (soy), Oyster Sauce (2%) (mollusc) (150a), Soy Sauce (wheat), Sugar, Garlic, Thickener (1422), Natural Flavours (flavour Enhancers (627, 631]) (wheat), Spices, Ginger, Malt Barley Extract, Sesame Oil, Salt, Emulsifiers (415, 473). Contains: Wheat, Gluten, Soy, Mollusc, Sesame. May Be Present: Peanut, Cashew, Egg.
Check Lean Cuisine Beef & Black Bean Noodles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lean Cuisine Beef & Black Bean Noodles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Black Bean & Cheese Taquitos
Trader Joe's Cowboy Caviar Corn Black Bean & Pepper Salsa
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Spicy Black Bean, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 9.5oz
ENCHILADA WITH ORGANIC TORTILLAS, BLACK BEANS AND VEGETABLES, BLACK BEAN VEGETABLE
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Spicy Black Bean, Value Pack, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 18.9oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


