Is Lean Cuisine Chicken Cheese & Pepper Pasta | 375g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese pepper sauce

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese Pepper Sauce (41%) (Water, Milk Solids, Parmesan Cheese (Milk), Thickener (1422), Wheat Flour, Natural Flavours (Milk, Wheat), Yeast Extract, Brown Sugar, Onion Powder, Garlic, Stock Powder (Natural Flavour, Flavour Enhancer (635)), Salt, Poppy Seeds, Pepper (0.2%), Natural Colour (160b)), Cooked Pasta (29%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Vegetable Oil, Herb), Marinated Cooked Chicken (9%) (RSPCA Approved Australian Chicken (83%), Water, Salt, Thickeners (407a, 407,415), Sugar, Natural Flavour (Milk), Citrus Fibre, Mineral Salts (451,450,508)), Green Beans (8%), Peas (7%), Broccoli (5%).

Check Lean Cuisine Chicken Cheese & Pepper Pasta | 375g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lean Cuisine Chicken Cheese & Pepper Pasta | 375g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryMeaty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep