Is Lean Cuisine Chicken & Lentil Spinach Dhal Bowl 350g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavour
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lentil & Spinach Dhal Sauce (74%) (Water, Crushed Tomato, Yellow Split Peas, Red Lentils, Onion, Spinach, Chickpeas, Vegetable Oil, Curry Powder, Thickener (1422), Salt, Garlic, Ginger, Yeast Extract, Herbs, Chilli Powder, Onion Powder), Broccoli (10%), Red and Green Capsicum (8%), Marinated Cooked Chicken (7%) (RSPCA Approved Chicken, Water, Salt, Thickener (407, 407a, 415), Sugar, Natural Flavour (Milk) (Acidity Regulator (270)), Citrus Fibre, Mineral Salts (508, 451, 450)).
Check Lean Cuisine Chicken & Lentil Spinach Dhal Bowl 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lean Cuisine Chicken & Lentil Spinach Dhal Bowl 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lean Cuisine Chicken & Lentil Spinach Dhal Bowl 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


