Is Lean Cuisine Chicken & Lentil Spinach Dhal Bowl 350g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- rspca approved chicken
- marinated cooked chicken
- 270
- natural flavour
- 415
- 1422
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lentil & Spinach Dhal Sauce (74%) (Water, Crushed Tomato, Yellow Split Peas, Red Lentils, Onion, Spinach, Chickpeas, Vegetable Oil, Curry Powder, Thickener (1422), Salt, Garlic, Ginger, Yeast Extract, Herbs, Chilli Powder, Onion Powder), Broccoli (10%), Red and Green Capsicum (8%), Marinated Cooked Chicken (7%) (RSPCA Approved Chicken, Water, Salt, Thickener (407, 407a, 415), Sugar, Natural Flavour (Milk) (Acidity Regulator (270)), Citrus Fibre, Mineral Salts (508, 451, 450)).
Check Lean Cuisine Chicken & Lentil Spinach Dhal Bowl 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lean Cuisine Chicken & Lentil Spinach Dhal Bowl 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lean Cuisine Chicken & Lentil Spinach Dhal Bowl 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


