Is Lean & Cuisine Protein Kick Chicken Teriyaki Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED ASIAN STYLE NOODLES (WATER, SEMOLINA WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN), COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN STRIPS (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CHICKEN FLAVOR [CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR], CARRAGEENAN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT), CARROTS, WATER, BROCCOLI, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), 2% OR LESS OF BROWN SUGAR, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, RICE WINE VINEGAR (RICE WINE VINEGAR, WATER), SESAME OIL, GINGER PUREE, MOLASSES, GARLIC, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM SALT. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, SESAME, SOY. DISTRIBUTED BY NESTLÉ USA, INC., SOLON, OH 44139 USA 13660 PROOF OF PURCHASE 3195T90801

Check Lean & Cuisine Protein Kick Chicken Teriyaki against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go